Coolidge v. United States
[…] Garcia v. Dutchess County, 43 F. Supp. 3d 281, 298-99 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Hollman v. Taser Int'l Inc., 928 F. Supp. 2d 657, 683 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)) (Docket No. 191, Gov't Memo. at 3). New York law limits recovery in wrongful death to fair and just compensation for pecuniary injuries that result from the death, 1B N.Y. PJI 2:320, at 1030; N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts L. § 5-4.3 (id.). As the Government notes, "thus, damages recoverable in a wrongful death action are limited to compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought" (id., citing N.Y. Est. Powers & Trust L. § 5-4.3(a)).

"[T]he essence of the cause of action for wrongful death in this State is that the plaintiff's reasonable expectancy of future assistance or support by the decedent was frustrated by the decedent's death." Gonzalez v. New York City Hous.