Coonts v. Potts
[…] See Siegert v. Gilley, 500 U.S. 226, 232, 111 S.Ct. 1789, 114 L.Ed.2d 277 (1991).

A seizure under the Fourth Amendment occurs when there is "some meaningful interference with an individual's possessory interest in that property." Soldal v. Cook County, 506 U.S. 56, 61, 113 S.Ct. 538, 121 L.Ed.2d 450 (1992). In this case, the furniture and appliances were "seized" by the deputies pursuant to the facially-valid writ of execution. The seizure was authorized by Mo.Rev.Stat. § 105.240, which allows officers to "break open doors and enclosures to execute a warrant or other process ... to levy an execution, or execute an order for the delivery of personal property" if the door or enclosures are not opened based on the officers' announcement of his purpose to the judgment debtor.