Cooper/t.Smith Stevedoring Co. v. State
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Gade v. Nat. Solid Wastes Mgmt. Assn., 505 U.S. 88, 98(II), 112 S.Ct. 2374, 120 L.Ed.2d 73 (1992) ; see English v. General Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78–79(II)(A), 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990). CTS argues that any state law is preempted by the Ocean Shipping Reform Act ( 46 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq. ) ("the Act").

While the Act contains no explicit preemptive language, CTS asserts that the following provisions establish both field and conflict preemption: 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) ("A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property"), 46 U.S.C. § 40501(g)(3) ("The Commission shall by regulation prescribe the form and manner in which marine terminal operator schedules authorized by this section shall be published"), and 46 C.F.R. § 525.2(a)(1) ("Any limitations of liability for cargo loss or damage pertaining to receiving,