Cooper v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Patents do not fit neatly within that dichotomy, because patent holders often sell all substantial rights to a patent in exchange for periodic payments contingent on the patent's productivity. But because that payment arrangement appears so similar to rent, the Commissioner originally treated the proceeds from such exchanges as ordinary income—even though the patent holder had divested all meaningful property rights in the patent. See Fawick v. Comm'r , 436 F.2d 655, 659–61 (6th Cir. 1971) (describing this history).

In 1954, Congress responded by enacting 26 U.S.C. § 1235. Subsection 1235(a) provides:

A transfer (other than by gift, inheritance, or devise) of property consisting of all substantial rights to a patent ... by any holder shall be considered the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year, regardless of whether or not payments in consideration of such transfer are–
(1) payable periodically over a period generally coterminous with the transferee's use of the patent, or
(2) contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property transferred.

Accordingly, if a patent holder transfers "all substantial rights to a patent," then the resulting royalty payments are treated as capital gains, because the patent has been "sold."