Cooper v. Cooper
[…] Following defendant's motion to dismiss and a hearing thereon at which depositions, pleadings and other materials were considered the court dismissed the action by order of summary judgment on the ground that it is barred by the South Carolina divorce judgment under G.S. 50-11(f) which provides as follows:

An absolute divorce by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall not destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of marital property under G.S. 50-20 if an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months after the judgment of divorce is entered. (Emphasis supplied).