Cooper v. Maresh
[…] We award $5,491.15 to Maresh, pursuant to the contract.

Maresh also asks that the judgment for attorney fees be joint and several against plaintiff and his attorney Roger Gerber. Attorney fees are awarded only against a party to the proceedings. Counsel for a litigant is not a party, and there is no authority to enter a judgment against a party's attorney for attorney fees awarded pursuant to this contract or ORS 20.105.

Broadway petitions for attorney fees pursuant to ORS 20.105:

"(1) In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons."

We find, as fact, that plaintiff's appeal involving Broadway was filed in "bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons." See Tyler v.