Cooper v. Parker-Hughey
[…] Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 512, 98 S.Ct. 2894, 2913, 57 L.Ed.2d 895 (1978) ]. In short, the U.S. Supreme Court reaffirmed the common law absolute immunity afforded to witnesses in judicial proceedings for damages resulting from their testimony. We agree that this witness immunity best serves the judicial system and the greater public interest of keeping the "paths which lead to the ascertainment of truth ... as free and unobstructed as possible." 460 U.S. at 332, 103 S.Ct. at 1114.

The Legislature has codified this immunity from defamation suits in 12 O.S. 1991, § 1443.1, which deems any communication made during a judicial proceeding a privileged communication immune from suit for libel. It reads:

"A. A privileged publication or communication is one made:

First. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law;

* * * * * *

B. No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel." 1