Cooper v. Ruane Cunniff & Goldfarb Inc.
[…] The Plan entered into a series of investment management agreements ("IMAs") with Ruane, establishing its relationship with Ruane and defining Ruane's duties and responsibilities. Subject to some limitations (that is, any investment guidelines that DST or the Plan chose to set forth in the IMAs), the IMAs provided that Ruane exercised "full authority and sole discretion" over PSA investments. See, e.g. , Conf. App'x 10. The discretion accorded Ruane in the IMAs made Ruane a Plan fiduciary under ERISA—a conclusion that Ruane does not dispute.1 The IMAs contained no arbitration clause.2

Section 102(a) of ERISA requires covered employee benefit plans to furnish summary plan descriptions ("SPDs") of a plan's terms to participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). SPDs must be "sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id. Throughout Cooper's employment at DST, the Plan duly provided SPDs to its participants, including Cooper. Those SPDs, which from year to year during his employment were generally identical in relevant part, state: