Cooper v. State
[…] Cooper v. State

Decision Date18 September 1992
Docket NumberCR-91-952
PartiesThomas COOPER v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Boyd Campbell, Montgomery, for appellant.

James H. Evans, Atty. Gen., and Norbert Williams, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

TAYLOR, Judge.

The appellant, Thomas Cooper, was convicted of murder, a violation of § 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975. He was sentenced to life imprisonment.

The appellant presents four issues on appeal.

I

Initially, the appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish a prima facie case of murder. Section 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person commits the crime of murder if: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person...."

The state's evidence tended to show that in the early evening of December 31, 1989, the Montgomery Police Department received an anonymous telephone call reporting a dead body located behind a building at 864 Bell Street in Montgomery.