Cooper v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] TVA and the Department then wrote lengthy letters to the court explaining why each held the view that it, and not the other, was solely authorized to represent the agency. In response, the court ordered the Department and TVA to file separate briefs on the question of representation.

The two agencies filed extensive briefs, and we heard oral argument by them on the issue.

B. The government relies on 28 U.S.C. Sec. 518(a) which, as amended by the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982 (Courts Improvement Act), Pub.L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 25, provides:

Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and suits in the United States Claims Court or in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and in the Court of International Trade in which the United States is interested.

This provision goes back a long time. It stems from a statute of the First Congress which, upon creating the position of Attorney General, gave him the "duty ... to prosecute and conduct all suits in the Supreme Court in which the United States shall be concerned."