Cooper v. United States
[…] Sections 2111, 2113, and 2118 each describe robbery as the taking or attempting to take something of value from the person or presence of another, by force and violence or by intimidation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 111 (robbery within federal territorial jurisdiction), 2113 (bank robbery), 2118 (robbery involving controlled substances). Second, the “elements clause” designates as a serious violent felony “any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). Third, the “residual clause” identifies as a serious violent felony “any offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more . . . that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Id. Accordingly, a sentencing judge could find that a particular offense qualifies as a serious violent felony under the enumerated clause, the elements clause, or the residual clause.

However, the Supreme Court's decisions in Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591 (2015), Sessions v.