Cooper v. United States
[…] (ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony and serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant's conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3559(c).

The law sets forth three categories of offenses that count as a “serious violent felony,” and thus, a strike. First, the “enumerated clause” lists a series of enumerated offenses that qualify as serious violent felonies. See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). The list of enumerated serious violent felonies includes any “Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of . . . robbery (as described in section 2111, 2113, or 2118).” See id.