COOPERATIVE AGRONOMY v. Dept. of Revenue, 22264.
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

DECISION

[¶ 7.] We first determine whether CAS is classified as an "auxiliary" of each member cooperative and therefore entitled to the member cooperatives' end use exemption for the sale of agricultural fertilizer. If CAS is not entitled to the member cooperatives' classification, we must then determine whether CAS is entitled to any other tax exemptions for its fertilizer storage service.

I.

CAS was not entitled to an exemption as an auxiliary of each member cooperative.

[¶ 8.] A sales tax is imposed on services. SDCL 10-45-4 provides:

There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.

(emphasis added). CAS is a legal business entity (a cooperative) that is performing a service that is generally subject to tax. However, the exemption applied by the circuit court is found in SDCL 10-45-12.1, which provides in part:

The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter: ... agricultural services (major group 07)....

Under these statutes, we generally "use the predominant activity test in deciding if services [are] subject to sales tax.