Coor v. Coor
[…] Upon review of the record, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in making its maintenance award.

Under 15 V.S.A. § 752(a), the court may order maintenance payments if the spouse seeking maintenance "(1) lacks sufficient income, property, or both, including property apportioned [by the judgment order], to provide for ... her reasonable needs, and (2) is unable to support ... herself through appropriate employment at the standard of living established during the marriage or is the custodian of a child of the parties." Among the factors the court must consider are the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, the property apportioned to the party, the party's ability to meet his or her needs independently, the reasonable needs of both parties, and the standard of living established during the