COORDINATING COUNCIL v. Palmer
[…] The Program is funded by both West Virginia and federal funds: for every $1.00 provided by the State, the federal government contributes $3.00, i.e., the federal government reimburses the State for 75% of the cost to provide A/D Waiver Program services. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396, et seq. In order to generate the State's contributory amount, the Legislature, in 1993, adopted a privilege tax applicable to health care services.3 W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3(a) (1997) (Repl.Vol. 1999). The pertinent language directs:
W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3.
The instant controversy concerns the definition of "health care services" referenced in § 11-13A-3(a) and whether the services provided by the appellees are subject to this privilege tax. Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3(c), "the term `certain health care services' means, and is limited to, behavioral health services and community care services."