Copar Pumice Co., Inc. v. Bosworth
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 611. Federal regulations promulgated under 30 U.S.C. § 611 further clarify the exclusion categories:

Minerals not covered by this supbart. Mineral materials do not include any mineral used in manufacturing, industrial processing, or chemical operations for which no other mineral can be substituted due to unique properties giving the particular mineral a distinct and special

Page 1205

value; nor do they include block pumice which in nature occurs in pieces having one dimension of two inches or more which is valuable and used for some application that requires such dimensions.

36, CFR § 228.41(d). In addition, § 228.41(e) states that "use" of a mineral could transform a common variety mineral into an uncommon variety (which is another way of excluding that mineral from the regulation's disposal requirements): "A use which qualifies a mineral as an uncommon variety under paragraph (d) overrides classification of that mineral as a common variety under paragraph (c) of this section."

The disposal of minerals which are excluded under the Common Varieties Act is covered under the provisions of the General Mining Law. 36 CFR § 228.41(d).