Cope v. Hudson's Bay Co. Severance Pay Plan for US Emps. Amended
[…] A § 2.5. And an “Affiliate” of the Company is defined as:

[A] corporation that is a member of a controlled group of corporations that includes the Company or any trade or business that is under common control with the Company, in each case within the meaning of Sections 414(b) and (c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Any such entity shall be treated as an Affiliate hereunder only with respect to its period of affiliated status.

Id. at Ex. A § 2.1. The definition of “Affiliate” incorporates the conditions for being a “controlled group of corporations” and “under common control” from Section 414(b) and 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 414(b) provides:

[A]ll employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer. With respect to a plan adopted by more than one such corporation, the applicable limitations provided by section 404(a) shall be determined as if all such employers were a single employer, and allocated to each employer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

26 U.S.C. § 414(b). Section 1563(a) of the Internal Revenue Code in turn states:

(a) Controlled group of corporations.-For purposes of this part, the term “controlled group of corporations means any group of-
(1) Parent-subsidiary controlled group.--One or more chains of corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation if-