Cope v. Parson, SC 97284
[…] Cope acknowledges "Missouri law ... provides no way to fill a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor." However, he relies on § 105.030 to support his argument that "the General Assembly's intent that should a vacancy arise in the office of Lieutenant Governor, the office will remain vacant until the next applicable election." Section 105.030, in pertinent part, provides:
Whenever any vacancy, caused in any manner or by any means whatsoever, occurs or exists in any state or county office originally filled by election of the people, other than in the offices of lieutenant governor, state senator or representative, sheriff, or recorder of deeds in the city of St. Louis, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor ...
Cope's argument — that this statute shows an intent for the listed offices to remain vacant should a vacancy occur — ignores that the law provides a way to fill every office expressly mentioned in the statute apart from Lieutenant Governor. See Mo. Const. art.