Copenhefer v. Horn
[…] As relevant here, [m]itigating circumstances spelled out in the Statute,” the court told the jury, “would be when the killer has no significant history of prior criminal convictions.” App. 4456; see42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(1) (“mitigating circumstances shall include ... [that] the defendant has no significant history of prior criminal convictions.”). Also, the jury was told, it may consider “any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of the offense.” Id. Defense counsel and the Commonwealth then orally advised the jury that they had...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Simmons v. D'Ilio, Civil Action No. 14-2032 (FLW)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • April 27, 2017