Copley v. Sweet, Civ. A. No. 2630.
[…] Horn v. Peck, D.C., 130 F.Supp. 536, 539, 540; Gordon v. Garrson, D.C., 77 F.Supp. 477, 479. Plaintiff also appears to base his claim on Comp. Laws Mich.1948, §§ 764.13 and 764.26, which provide:

§ 764.13: "A peace officer who has arrested a person without a warrant must without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense was committed, and must make before the magistrate a complaint, stating the offense for which the person was arrested."
§ 764.26: "Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer."