Coppage v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Defendant admitted in their answer that the issue of mitigation was not presented at the arbitration hearing. See Def. Postal Service's Answer at ¶ 10. Finally, Plaintiff contends that her suit was timely filed as it was filed within six months of the date she knew that NRLCA would not further process her grievance regarding the back pay issue.

II. Analysis

C. Statutory Jurisdiction

The Defendants correctly asserted that jurisdiction for this claim comes from 39 U.S.C. § 1208, rather than 29 U.S.C. § 185, as stated in the Complaint. The former deals specifically with suits "for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees." 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). "Any labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States." Id. at (c). It has been recognized specifically in other circuits that caselaw dealing with 29 U.S.C. § 185 is applicable to cases analyzing 39 U.S.C. § 1208 since the wording of the two statutes is virtually identical. See Miller v. U.S. Postal Service, 985 F.2d 9 (1st Cir.1993); Sheehan v.