Coraud LLC v. Kidville Franchise Co., 14–cv–9105 (JSR).
[…] Cf. Goldman Sachs Grp., Inc., 980 N.Y.S.2d at 30 (allegations that defendant had "access to nonpublic information regarding the deteriorating credit quality of subprime mortgages" satisfies "the peculiar knowledge exception to the disclaimer bar") (emphasis added). Accordingly, Coraud's common law claims must be dismissed.2

The Court arrives at a different result with respect to Coraud's fraud claim brought pursuant to the NYSFA. Section 687 of the NYFSA makes it unlawful for any person, "in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise," to "[m]ake any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • McBeth v. Porges
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • March 21, 2016
    ...knowledge, however, only if they “could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Coraud LLC v.