Corbett v. Chisholm
[…] This appeal is from the June 30, 1976, decision of the Patent and Trademark Office (PTO) Board of Patent Interferences (board), adhered to on reconsideration, awarding priority to junior party-patentee Chisholm et al.1 (Chisholm) on the ancillary ground that senior party-applicant Corbett's2 claims to the subject matter in issue were barred by 35 U.S.C. § 135(b). We affirm.
The interference counts correspond exactly to claims copied by Corbett from Chisholm's patent on March 26, 1973, some 26 months after Chisholm's patent issued. The statute, 35 U.S.C. § 135(b), provides:
(b) A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an issued patent may not be made in any application unless such a claim is made prior to one year from the date on which the patent was granted. Emphasis ours.
The issue, therefore, is whether the board was correct in holding that Corbett was not claiming subject matter substantially the same as that covered by the copied claims prior to January 19, 1972, i. e., within the year after Chisholm's patent issued.