Corbett v. Transp. Sec. Admin.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 114(f), (g).

I. BACKGROUND

In the wake of the deadly September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks, Congress created TSA to safeguard this country's civil aviation security and safety. 49 U.S.C. § 114 ; see Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. TSA , 588 F.3d 1116, 1117-18 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 114 ). The Act confers upon the agency broad authority to "assess threats to transportation" and "develop policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with" such threats. 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2), (3). This authority extends to "ensur[ing] the adequacy[ ] of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities," as well as "work[ing] in conjunction with the ... Federal Aviation Administration with respect to any actions or activities that may affect aviation safety or air carrier operations." Id. § 114(f)(11), (13). "[T]o carry out the functions of the [TSA]," the agency "is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary." Id. § 114(l )(1).

The global COVID-19 pandemic has, to date, resulted in the deaths of more than 750,000 persons in the United States. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, COVID Data Tracker Weekly Review , http://go.usa.gov/x6Zge (last visited Nov. 22, 2021).