Corder v. Ohio Edison Co.
[…] DeLost v. First Energy Corp., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 07 MA 194, 2008-Ohio-3086, ¶ 17. Lack of subject matter jurisdiction is a questions of law that we review de novo. Id.
PUCO JURISDICTION
{¶3} The General Assembly enacted R.C. 4901.01 et seq. to regulate the business activities of public utilities and created PUCO to administer and enforce these provisions. Kazmaier Supermarket, Inc. v. Toledo Edison Co., 61 Ohio St.3d 147, 150, 573 N.E.2d 655 (1991). R.C. 4905.26 provides that PUCO shall hear complaints filed against public utilities alleging that "any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential."
{¶4} The Ohio Supreme Court has long recognized that the " 'jurisdiction specifically conferred by statute upon [PUCO] over public utilities of the state * * * is so complete, comprehensive and adequate as to warrant the conclusion that it is likewise exclusive.' " State ex rel. N. Ohio Tel.