Cordero v. Dist. Attorney of Erie Cnty., 676
[…] Respondent denied the request, and petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to compel production. Petitioner appeals from a judgment dismissing the petition, and we affirm.

"All government records are presumptively open for public inspection unless specifically exempt from disclosure" by state or federal statute ( Matter of Karlin v. McMahon , 96 N.Y.2d 842, 843, 729 N.Y.S.2d 435, 754 N.E.2d 194 [2001], rearg denied 98 N.Y.2d 693, 747 N.Y.S.2d 411, 775 N.E.2d 1290 [2002], citing Public Officers Law § 87 [2] ). Contrary to petitioner's contention, the requested materials are exempt from disclosure pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1), which provides that "[n]o report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies ... a victim [of a sex offense defined by Penal Law article 130] shall be made available for public

128...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Byler v. Byler, 260
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court Appellate Division
    • 17 d5 Julho d5 2020