Cordova v. KSL–Union
[…] Madrid v. St. Joseph Hosp., 1996–NMSC–064, ¶¶ 7–8, 122 N.M. 524, 928 P.2d 250 (footnote and citations omitted). Moreover, this method for calculating PPD benefits reflects the intention of the Legislature to address problems associated with a worker's projected difficulty in obtaining and returning to work after reaching MMI. See Connick v. Cnty. of Bernalillo, 1998–NMCA–060, ¶ 6, 125 N.M. 119, 957 P.2d 1153 (stating that the statutory modifiers in Sections 52–1–26.1 through Section 52–1–26.4 are “designed to assess the likelihood of the worker being able to return to work in the future”).

{12} Likewise, in accordance with the policy expressed in Section 52–1–26(A), to provide workers the “opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards,” the Legislature has included a return-to-work provision in Section 52–1–26(D). Connick, 1998–NMCA–060, ¶ 6, 125 N.M. 119, 957 P.2d 1153 (stating that the statutory incentive to return to work in Section 52–1–26 is “unmistakable”).