Cordova v. KSL–Union
[…] See Att'y Gen. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n, 2011–NMSC–034, ¶ 10, 150 N.M. 174, 258 P.3d 453. “Once we determine the meaning of the statute, we review the record to determine whether the [WCJ's] findings and award are supported by substantial evidence.” Rivera v. Flint Energy, 2011–NMCA–119, ¶ 4, 268 P.3d 525.

A. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits

{9} PPD benefits are payable under Section 52–1–26 of the Act when a worker suffers a permanent impairment resulting from an injury arising out of and in the course of employment. Section 52–1–26(B) (defining “partial disability” as “a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment”). In construing the statute, the Legislature has directed us to consider its declaration of policy and intent as follows:

A. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this section, the policy and intent of this legislature is declared to be that every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.

Section 52–1–26(A). In succeeding subsections, Section 52–1–26 in pertinent part provides:

C. Permanent partial disability shall be determined by calculating the worker's impairment as modified by his age, education and physical capacity, pursuant to Sections 52–1–26.1 through 52–1–26.4 NMSA 1978; provided that, regardless of the actual calculation of impairment as modified by the worker's age, education and physical capacity, the percentage of disability awarded shall not exceed ninety-nine percent.

D. If, on or after the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker returns to work at a wage equal to or greater than the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker's permanent partial disability rating shall be equal to his impairment and shall not be subject to the modifications calculated pursuant to Sections 52–1–26.1 through 52–1–26.4 NMSA 1978.

{10} Thus, PPD benefits are calculated by determining the level of impairment to the worker and adding to the impairment rating a calculation of statutorily defined modifiers under Sections 52–1–26.1 through 52–1–26.4 based on the worker's age, education, and physical capacity. This is what we refer to herein as modifier-based PPD benefits. Sections 52–1–26.1 through Section 52–1–26.4 provide more modifier points to older workers lacking education, skills, and physical capacity than to younger workers with higher efficiencies in those areas, resulting in a higher calculation of benefits for the older, less-educated, less-skilled, and less physically able