Cordova v. KSL–Union
[…] {5} Worker reached maximum medical improvement (MMI) on April 30, 2009. See § 52–1–24.1 (stating that MMI is “the date after which further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer be reasonably anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined by a health care provider”). At that time, Worker was entitled to PPD benefits pursuant to Section 52–1–26(B). See id. (stating that partial disability “means a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment”).

{6} A key issue presented to the WCJ was whether Worker was precluded from receiving modifier-based PPD benefits and temporary total disability (TTD) benefits because Worker had decided to retire.