Corecivic, Inc. v. Murphy
[…] (Guadian Deci. ¶ 8.) As of mid-June 2023, the EDC held approximately 285 detainees. (Verhulst Deci. ¶ 6.) ICE originally housed only “low-risk noncitizens, such as those who have recently crossed the border and those with minor criminal offenses” at the EDC. (Burke Deci. ¶ 17.) However, after AB 5207's passage in August 2021, ICE began “detain[ing] higher-risk individuals (those classified as Medium-High- and High-risk) for up to 72 hours” at the EDC. (Id. ¶ 18.)

C. AB 5207

New Jersey Assembly Bill 5207, L.2021, c. 199, §§ 1-2 codified at N.J. Stat. Ann. §§30:4-8.15 to -8.16 was enacted on August 20, 2021 and became effective the same day. The legislative findings section of AB 5207 emphasizes “the responsibility of the State to protect the health and safety, including the physical and mental health, of individuals detained witbin New Jersey.” N.J.S.A. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT