Corey v. Dlcd
[…] As noted, we allowed DLCD's petition for review in October 2007.

One month later, in the November 2007 general election, the voters adopted Ballot Measure 49 (2007) (Measure 49), which amended Measure 37 and added provisions that altered the claims and remedies available to landowners whose property values are adversely affected by land use regulations. Of particular relevance here, Measure 49 directly addresses Measure 37 claims filed before the end of the 2007 legislative session. Section 5 of Measure 49 provides:

"A claimant that filed a claim under ORS 197.352[, i.e., Measure 37,] on or before the date of adjournment sine die of the 2007 regular session of the Seventy-fourth Legislative Assembly is entitled to just compensation as provided in:

"(1) Sections 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act, at the claimant's election, if the property described in the claim is located entirely outside any urban growth boundary and entirely outside the boundaries of any city;