Cork v. State, CR-91-156
[…] The appellant contends that the trial court was without jurisdiction to render judgment or impose sentence because he should have been indicted for and convicted of the willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return to the place of confinement within the time prescribed, in violation of § 14-8-42, Code of Alabama 1975, a misdemeanor offense. The appellant argues that because he was a state inmate on work release in county custody at the time of his escape, he was guilty only of the misdemeanor offense defined in § 14-8-42.

Section 14-8-42, Code of Alabama 1975, reads as follows:

"The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return to the place of confinement within the time prescribed shall be deemed an escape from a state penal institution in the case of a state inmate and an escape from the custody of the sheriff in the case of a county inmate and shall be punishable accordingly."

Section 14-8-43, Code of Alabama 1975, states, "Anyone violating any of the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."