Corn Prod. Co. v. DEPARTMENT OF H., E. & W., FOOD & D. ADMIN.
[…] It also argues that the findings upon which the order is based are not supported by substantial evidence. Both petitioners contend that they were entitled to specific findings as to why their products were eliminated.7 Since this is an appeal from an order of an administrative agency, our first concern must be the extent of our authority to review the order.

The scope of review of the appellate court in considering such orders is defined by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 701(f) (3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 371(f) (3), provides:

"The findings of the Secretary as to facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive."

Section 10(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706, provides:

"* * * The reviewing court shall * * * (2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be * * *
"(E) unsupported by substantial evidence * * *."