Cornelio v. Stamford Hosp.
[…] Consequently, the defendant was entitled to summary judgment.
An overview of the statutory scheme pertaining to patient access to hospital records is necessary to a resolution of this appeal. Historically, only General Statutes §§ 4-104 and 4-105 7 addressed such access. Section 4-104 provides that private hospitals receiving state aid "shall, upon the demand of any patient ... permit such patient or his physician or authorized attorney to examine the hospital record ... and permit copies of such history, bedside notes and charts to be made...." Thus, § 4-104 provides a patient who has been discharged from a private hospital that receives state aid a statutory right to examine and to obtain copies of his hospital record.