Cornelio v. Stamford Hosp.
[…] The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court. We transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4024, now § 65-2, and General Statutes § 51-199(c).
In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin. Staub v. Anderson, 152 Conn. 694, 695, 211 A.2d 691 (1965); M. Itzkowitz & Sons, Inc. v. Santorelli, 128 Conn. 195, 198, 21 A.2d 376 (1941); Belknap Savings Bank v. Robinson, 66 Conn. 542, 547, 34 A. 495 (1895). Section 52-515 provides that "[t]he action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." Thus, in order to replevin the slides, the plaintiff must establish that: (1) the slides are "goods or chattels" within the meaning of § 52-515; (2) she has a "property interest" in the slides; (3) she has a right to immediate possession of the slides; and (4) the defendant has wrongfully