Cornes v. State
[…] Harris v. State, (1981) Ind., 425 N.E.2d 112. The theft statute under which Cornes was convicted provides that "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony." IC 35-43-4-2. Appellant's conviction was also based upon IC 35-41-2-4, which in part provides that "A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense ...."

The evidence before the jury disclosed that, on January 14, 1982, Cornes was in an apartment with several other people, including D.D. At that time, D.D. was fifteen years old. After some conversation with Cornes, D.D. said, "Let's go and get some coats."