Cornwall Industries, Inc. v. Maine Dept. of Manpower Affairs, Employment Sec. Commission
[…] This test differs from that suggested by the appellant in that it disregards the subsequent conduct of the business. We believe it to be the proper test for the application of section 1221(5).

While section 1221(5) has never been interpreted by this Court, a somewhat similar issue was decided in Stewart v. Maine Employment Sec. Com'n, 152 Me. 114, 125 A.2d 83 (1956). Both the appellant and appellee claim to derive support from Stewart and the case must therefore be considered in some detail.

Stewart addressed the meaning of 'employer' as used in 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(9) (C) of the Act which reads:

"Employer' means:

C. Any individual or employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another employing unit not an employer subject to this chapter and which, if subsequent to such acquisition it were treated as a single unit with such other employing unit, would be an employer . . . (as elsewhere defined in this chapter).'