Corporation Commission v. Union Oil Co. of California
[…] on that unit without violating that previous order; therefore, the order results in the extension of the primary term fixed in an oil and gas lease if a well on any portion of the unit so formed satisfies the requirements of the thereafter clause.There was no issue raised in Layton pertaining to an application to modify or allow an exception to a previous order or what showing was required to establish a prima facie case in an application for an exception or additional well.We find an express grant of authority to the Commission in the statute in effect that time of the hearing, 52 O.S.1971 § 87.1(c) wherein it is stated:
"The Commission shall have jurisdiction upon the filing of a proper application therefor, and upon notice given as provided in subsection (a) above, to decrease the size of the well spacing units Or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the established units, upon proper proof at such hearing that such modification or extension of the order establishing drilling or spacing units will prevent or assist in preventing the various types of wastes prohibited by statute, or any of said wastes, or will protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons interested in said common source of supply, * * *."(Emphasis added)