Corral v. Chicago Park Dist.
[…] Following a trial, judgment was entered in favor of defendant on the wilful conduct count.
Plaintiff's appeal only addresses the dismissal of the negligence count and frames the issue as whether the Chicago Park District, as operator of the Lincoln Park Zoo, is immune from suit in simple negligence for injuries occurring on the Zoo's property. For the following reasons, we affirm.
Section 3-106 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the Tort Immunity Act) provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." (745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 1992).)
Section 1-206 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1992).
Plaintiff first contends that the Tort Immunity Act does not apply to the Zoo because it is not a recreational facility within the meaning of the statute.