Corrao v. Shalala
[…] The only federal circuit court to address this issue is the Seventh Circuit, which held that illegal activity can constitute SGA. Dotson v. Shalala, 1 F.3d 571, 576 (7th Cir.1993). 1 The Dotson court properly noted that the regulatory definition of SGA does not distinguish between legality and illegality, but instead focuses on the nature of the claimant's activities. Specifically, an activity must be both "substantial" and "gainful." See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.972 (1993). Work activity is "substantial" if it "involves doing significant physical or mental activities." Id. at Sec. 416.972(a) (1993). It is "gainful" if it is "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id. at Sec. 416.972(b) (1993). The claimant's activities need only be of the type that normally results in pay or profit.