Correia v. Dulles
[…] The plaintiff then prays that this Court will adjudge him to be "a National of the United States of America and a Citizen of the United States of America". The complaint was filed in this court on March 16, 1953.

The defendant has moved to dismiss upon the ground, among others, that the complaint fails to allege that any right or privilege of the plaintiff as a national of the United States was denied to him on the ground that he was not a national of the United States while he was in the United States. (Emphasis supplied.)

The pertinent language of section 1503 (a) of Title 8 United States Code Annotated is as follows: "If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national, of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28, against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Rosasco v. Brownell
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • June 13, 1958
    ...417; Strupp v. Dulles, D.C.S.D.N.Y.1957, 163 F.Supp. 790; Aiko Matsuo v. Dulles, D.C.S.D. Cal.1955, 133 F.Supp. 711; Correia v. Dulles, D.C.R.I.1954, 129 F.Supp. 533. The court is aware that Puig Jiminez v. Glover, 1 Cir., 255 F.2d 54, permits an action under § 1503(a) where the claimed den......
  • Sonethanong v. Tillerson
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Rhode Island
    • December 1, 2017
    ...here is 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which governs proceedings for a declaration of United States nationality. See Correia v. Dulles, 129 F. Supp. 533, 533 (D.R.I. 1954). An action under section 1503(a) "may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or ......
  • Stuuk v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Hampshire
    • August 5, 1954
  • Correia v. Dulles, Civ. A. No. 1693.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Rhode Island
    • July 8, 1955