Correia v. McCoy, C.A. No. P08-00651 (R.I. Super 1/5/2009)
[…] Id.

The instant appeal followed the Board's decision. Appellants timely filed their appeal to this Court within twenty days of the Board's decision; the decision was recorded on January 14, 2008, and the appeal was filed on February 1, 2008. On March 6, 2008, the Board acknowledged that it had received a copy of the complaint when it waived service of a summons. Subsequently, the Board filed certified copies of the entire record on April 11, 2008.

II Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of a Zoning Board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69. Subsection (d), in relevant part, provides as follows:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

In its review, this Court must give deference to the decision of the Board, the members of which are presumed to have special knowledge of the rules related to the administration of zoning ordinances. Monforte v.