Corrente v. St. Joseph's Hosp. and Health Center
[…] Elliott, 478 U.S. 788, 106 S.Ct. 3220, 92 L.Ed.2d 635 (1986), the Division's determination has preclusive effect and therefore acts to bar plaintiff's ADEA action.4

DISCUSSION

As noted, this action was commenced on July 18, 1989. The Division did not make its determination until August 18, 1989. A preliminary question thus presents itself: Does the Division's determination have any binding effect on this court given that it was rendered subsequent to the commencement of this action?

Section 633(a) of the ADEA provides that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practices on account of age except that upon commencement of an action under this chapter such action shall supersede any State action." (emphasis added). The legislative history to section 633(a) indicates that "commencement of an action under this act shall be a stay on any State action previously commenced."