Corrugated Container Antitrust Litigation, In re
[…] However, appellant persisted in his assertion of the fifth amendment privilege. Judge Singleton then held appellant in civil contempt, sentenced him to six months in jail and fined him $5,000. 4 Judge Singleton suspended imposition of sentence pending appeal and ruled that appellant would have a chance to purge himself of contempt if the court of appeals affirmed the contempt order. 5 This appeal followed.

II. JURISDICTION

The initial question concerns which circuit court has jurisdiction over this appeal. The general appellate jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1294, states that:

Appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken as follows:

(1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district....

The multidistrict litigation statute provides in relevant part: