Cortez v. Ind. Univ. Health Inc.
[…] State ex rel. Steinke v. Coriden , 831 N.E.2d 751, 754 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (quotation omitted), trans. denied . "The main purpose of standing is to insure [sic] that the party before the court has a substantive right to enforce the claim that is being made in the litigation." Schulz v. State , 731 N.E.2d 1041, 1044 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Pence v. State , 652 N.E.2d 486, 487 (Ind. 1995) [, reh'g denied ] )[, trans. denied ]. Here, NCS represented the Cortezes in the Medical Malpractice Action. (Compl. ¶ 28).
Indiana Code § 34-18-2-22 provides in pertinent part: "Derivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney , or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Lake Imaging, LLC v. Franciscan Alliance, Inc.
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • May 4, 2021
    ...complaint has been presented to the DOI and a medical-review panel has rendered an opinion. See, e.g., Cortez v. Ind.