Cortez v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. for Calumet City
[…] When the dispute is over the interpretation of a statute, as it is in this case, then the question is purely one of law and our standard of review is de novo. Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 210, 319 Ill.Dec. 887, 886 N.E.2d 1011. See also Pascente, 373 Ill.App.3d at 873, 311 Ill.Dec. 789, 869 N.E.2d 802 ().
¶ 16 On this appeal, the appellants argue that the Election Code provides different notarization language for two different documents: (1) the petition document that candidates use to obtain signatures from voters; and (2) the “Statement of Candidacy.” 10 ILCS 5/7–10 (West 2010). The notarization for the petition states: “Subscribed to and sworn to before me on (insert date),” while the notarization for the “Statement of Candidacy” contains the following longer form: “Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ... who is to me personally known, on (insert date).” 10 ILCS 5/7–10 (West 2010). The appellants argue that the difference in language indicates a legislative intent to use the longer form on the “Statement of Candidacy.”
¶ 17 There is no dispute that these nine candidates used the short form, rather than the long form.