Cosby v. United States
[…] Between pleading guilty in the spring of 2007 and arriving at the North Carolina Correctional Institute for Women on January 14, 2008, where she now resides, Plaintiff was transferred to several detention centers around the country. Most relevant to this action, Plaintiff was transferred to ICDC in Irwin County, Georgia, on November 2, 2007. Plaintiff remained at ICDC until she was transferred to another facility on December 18, 2007. 1 During her time at ICDC, Plaintiff was in the custody of the USMS.

Statutes and Regulations at Issue

Section 4042 of Title 18 of the United States Code outlines the duties of the BOP. Section 4042 provides, in relevant part that, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall ... provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2).