Cosentino v. A.F. Lusi Const. Co., Inc.
[…] This court affirmed the Di Lonardo rationale in Corrente v. Conforti & Eisele Co., R.I., 468 A.2d 920 (1983).

Section 6-34-1 first made its appearance on the statute books in 1976 with the enactment by the General Assembly of P.L.1976, ch. 247. We assume that the 1976 legislation was a response to the ruling in Di Lonardo. Consequently, we shall examine the statute in light of the indemnification agreement entered into by Lusi and Otis.

Section 6-34-1, in its pertinent portions, provides that a provision in a contract that purports "to indemnify the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages * * * proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees is against public policy and is void * * *." This statute, by its express terms, invalidates any agreement in which a party seeks indemnification 1 from another for the consequences of its own or its agent's negligence. However, the Legislature has not prohibited the use of all indemnification contracts in the construction industry.