Coslett v. State
[…] Although he did not lose any accrued "good time," the appellant argues that, in essence, he lost "good time" because he lost the ability to earn "good time" for several months. Therefore, he argues that he was entitled to the Wolff procedural protections because he had a protected liberty interest in remaining in the highest classification and continuing to earn "good time" at the highest rate.

Alabama gives inmates an opportunity to reduce their prison sentences through incentive time or "good time" deductions. § 14-9-41, Ala.Code 1975. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary or at hard labor for the county or in any municipal jail for a definite or indeterminate term, other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence as follows:

"(1) Seventy-five days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is classified as a Class I prisoner.

"(2) Forty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class II prisoner.