Coslett v. State
[…] Therefore, he argues that he was entitled to the Wolff procedural protections because he had a protected liberty interest in remaining in the highest classification and continuing to earn "good time" at the highest rate.
Alabama gives inmates an opportunity to reduce their prison sentences through incentive time or "good time" deductions. § 14-9-41, Ala.Code 1975. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 14-9-41, Ala.Code 1975. This statute is couched in discretionary terms. For example, the statute provides that an inmate who has "faithfully observed the rules for a period of time ... may be entitled to earn a deduction." § 14-9-41(a), Ala.Code 1975. Therefore, inmates in Alabama are not entitled to receive, and thus do not have a liberty interest in receiving, "good time" deductions from their sentences. State v. Malone, 654 So.2d 92 (Ala.Cr.App.1995); Parker v.