Cosmair, Inc. v. Director, New Jersey Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6; Diamondhead Corp. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 4 N.J.Tax 255, 257 (1982); Hoffman-LaRoche v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 5 N.J.Tax 154, 159, aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 192 N.J.Super. 552, 471 A.2d 786 (App.Div.1983). The tax imposed on a "sale" is paid by the purchaser and merely collected by the seller; the tax imposed on a "use" is paid by the user of the property. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6 provides in pertinent part:

Unless property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this act, there is hereby imposed on and there shall be paid by every person a use tax for the use within this State ...

* * *

* * *

(B) of any tangible personal property manufactured, processed or assembled by the user, if items of the same kind of tangible personal property are offered for sale by him in the regular course of business....