Cosmair, Inc. v. Director, New Jersey Div. of Taxation
[…] The parties stipulated that the samples are tangible personal property, manufactured, processed or assembled by Cosmair, and of the same kind and size of tangible personal property offered for sale in the regular course of Cosmair's business. Thus, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6(B) encompasses Cosmair's fragrance samples.

Cosmair, 1 however, asserts that it has not "used" the samples within the statutory definition of that term, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h), 2 and that even if it has, such a use falls within the statutory exemption granted to manufacturers in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6. 3

First, Cosmair argues that the samples are not subject to the use tax since the definition of "use" contained in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h), by its terms, limits its definition to a "purchaser." Cosmair maintains that the phrase "[t]he exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser" must be limited to purchasers, as a manufacturer exercises rights of power over tangible personal property at every stage of the process from receipt of the raw materials to delivery to its customer.