Costain Coal, Inc. v. U.S., 96-5133
[…] United States, 36 Fed. Cl. 38 (1996). In its decision, the court calculated the amount of tax due under section 4121 by determining the price charged by a producer for a ton of coal, where "coal" did not include any excess moisture and where no part of the price stated in the contract of sale was allocated for the excess moisture. Accordingly, the court upheld the Internal Revenue Service's ("IRS") calculation of the tax due and rejected Costain's claim for a refund. We affirm.

BACKGROUND
I.

Section 4121 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes an excise tax on the sale of coal. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Tax imposed. -

(1) In general.--There is hereby imposed on coal from mines located in the United States sold by the producer, a tax equal to the rate per ton determined under subsection (b).

(2) Limitation on tax.--The amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to a ton of coal shall not exceed the applicable percentage (determined under subsection (b)) of the price at which such ton of coal is sold by the producer.

(b) Determination of rates and limitations on tax.--For purposes of subsection (a) -

(1) the rate of tax on coal from underground mines shall be $1.10,

(2) the rate of tax on coal from surface mines shall be $.55, and

(3) the applicable percentage shall be 4.4 percent.

26 U.S.C. § 4121 (1994).

The coal at issue in this case is from underground mines. In general, pursuant to section 4121(a)(1), a flat rate of $1.10 per ton is assessed on the sale of such coal. However, if the coal is sold by the producer for less than $25.00 per ton, subsection (a)(2) serves to limit the applicable tax to an ad valorem rate of 4.4% of the price at which the coal is sold by the producer. 1

In 1986, the IRS published Revenue Ruling 86-96, 1986-2 C.B. 181, to carry out the recently-issued decision in A.J. Taft Coal Co. v. United States, 605 F.Supp. 366 (N.D.Ala.1984), aff'd, 760 F.2d 280 (11th Cir.1985) (table) (Taft I ).