motions for summary disposition. Elba Twp v. Gratiot Co
[…] administration in another state, unless either of the
following applies:
(a) All appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation
in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or
has its principal place of administration.
(b) The interests of justice would otherwise be seriously
impaired. [Emphasis added; citation omitted.]
Given
the language of MCL 700.7205(1), an important question to be
answered is whether the Trust did, in fact, have its
principal place of administration in another state by virtue
of what Costello did before any proceedings were initiated.
MCL
700.7105(1) states, "Except as otherwise provided in
the terms of the trust, this article governs the duties
and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the
rights and interests of a trust beneficiary." (Emphasis
added.) Costello argues that the terms of the Trust
(discussed
shortly, infra) allowed him to transfer the
principal place of administration of the trust to Illinois
without following the notice requirements set forth in MCL
700.7108. MCL 700.7108 states: