motions for summary disposition. Elba Twp v. Gratiot Co
[…] action with respect to such a cause, other than to dismiss
it, is absolutely void." Fox v. Bd of Regents of
Univ of Mich, 375 Mich. 238, 242; 134 N.W.2d 146 (1965).
"Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.
Const 1963, art 6, § 15. The jurisdiction of the probate
court is defined entirely by statute." In re
Wirsing, 456 Mich. 467, 472; 573 N.W.2d 51 (1998).
MCL
700.7203(1) states that the probate court "has exclusive
jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a
trustee or beneficiary that concern the administration of a
trust as provided in section 1302(b) and (d)." MCL
700.1302 states, in part:
The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of
all of the following:
(b) A proceeding that concerns the validity,
internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the
administration, distribution, modification, reformation,
or termination of a trust; or the declaration of
rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,
including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the
following:
(i) Appoint or remove a trustee.
(ii) Review the fees of a trustee.
(iii) Require, hear, and settle interim or final
accounts.
(iv) Ascertain beneficiaries.
(v) Determine a question that arises in the
administration or distribution of a trust, including a
question of construction of a will or trust.
(vi) Instruct a trustee and determine relative to a
trustee the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power,
privilege, duty, or right.
(vii) Release registration of a trust.
(viii) Determine an action or proceeding that
involves settlement of an irrevocable trust.
(d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of
a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested
person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that
concern an estate within the court's jurisdiction.
[Emphases added.]
However, MCL 700.7205(1) provides:
If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a
proceeding under section 7203 that involves a trust that is
registered or that has its principal place of
administration in another state, unless either of the
following applies: