motions for summary disposition. Elba Twp v. Gratiot Co
[…] question of construction of a will or trust.
(vi) Instruct a trustee and determine relative to a
trustee the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power,
privilege, duty, or right.
(vii) Release registration of a trust.
(viii) Determine an action or proceeding that
involves settlement of an irrevocable trust.
(d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of
a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested
person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that
concern an estate within the court's jurisdiction.
[Emphases added.]
However, MCL 700.7205(1) provides:
If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a
proceeding under section 7203 that involves a trust that is
registered or that has its principal place of
administration in another state, unless either of the
following applies:
(a) All appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation
in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or
has its principal place of administration.
(b) The interests of justice would otherwise be seriously
impaired. [Emphasis added; citation omitted.]
Given
the language of MCL 700.7205(1), an important question to be
answered is whether the Trust did, in fact, have its
principal place of administration in another state by virtue
of what Costello did before any proceedings were initiated.
MCL
700.7105(1) states, "Except as otherwise provided in
the terms of the trust, this article governs the duties
and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the
rights and interests of a trust beneficiary." (Emphasis