motions for summary disposition. Elba Twp v. Gratiot Co
[…] principal place of administration in another state by virtue
of what Costello did before any proceedings were initiated.
MCL
700.7105(1) states, "Except as otherwise provided in
the terms of the trust, this article governs the duties
and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the
rights and interests of a trust beneficiary." (Emphasis
added.) Costello argues that the terms of the Trust
(discussed
shortly, infra) allowed him to transfer the
principal place of administration of the trust to Illinois
without following the notice requirements set forth in MCL
700.7108. MCL 700.7108 states:
(1) Without precluding other means for establishing a
sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms
of a trust designating the principal place of administration
are valid and controlling if any of the following apply:
(a) A trustee's principal place of business is located in
or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction.
(b) A trust director's principal place of business is
located in, or a trust director is a resident of, the
designated jurisdiction.
(c) All or part of the administration occurs in the
designated jurisdiction.
(2) A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the
trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its
administration, and the interests of the qualified trust
beneficiaries.
(3) Without precluding the right of the court to order,
approve, or disapprove a transfer, the trustee, in
furtherance of the duty prescribed by subsection (2), may
transfer the trust's principal place of administration to
another state or to a jurisdiction outside of the United
States.
(4) The trustee shall notify the qualified trust
beneficiaries in writing of a proposed transfer of a
trust's principal place of administration not less than
63 days before initiating the transfer. The notice of
proposed transfer must include all of the following:
(a) The name of the jurisdiction to which the principal place
of administration is to be transferred.
(b) The address and telephone number at the new location at
which the trustee can be contacted.
(c) An explanation of the reasons for the proposed transfer.
(d) The date on which the proposed transfer is anticipated to
occur.
(e) In a conspicuous manner, the date, not less than 63 days
after the giving of the notice, by which a qualified trust
beneficiary must notify the trustee in writing of an
objection to the proposed transfer.
(5) The authority of a trustee under this section to transfer
a trust's principal place of administration without the
approval of the court terminates if a qualified trust