Costle v. Pacific Legal Foundation
[…] Such permits are issued pursuant to the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES), established by § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA), as added by the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 880, and as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (1976 ed. and Supp. II).3 The FWPCA was enacted with a stated and obviously worthy objective, that is, "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." § 101(a), 86 Stat. 816, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). In order to achieve that objective, Congress declared that "it is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated by 1985." § 101(a)(1).