Cottingham v. Morgan
[…] CR 56(c); Dillon, 316 P.3d at 1127. Allreasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party. Lamon v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 91 Wn.2d 345, 349, 588 P.2d 1346 (1979). Applying these principles here, we conclude that the court properly granted summary judgment.

LUPA Review / Jurisdiction / Exhaustion of Remedies

The Cottinghams first contend that the court erred in dismissing their petition for judicial review. LUPA authorizes judicial review of "land use decisions." RCW 36.70C.030(1). Under RCW 36.70C.020(2), a "land use decision" is a "final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals." Thus, exhaustion of remedies must occur before there is a "land use decision" that a court has statutory authority to review. Durland v. San Juan County, 175 Wn. App. 316, 321-25, 305 P.3d 246, review granted, 179Wn.2d 1001, 315 P.3d 530 (2013V Ward v. Bd. of Skagit County Comm'rs, 86 Wn.